Committee Leads

Home
Up
 

 


 


Committees and Volunteers Roster

Updated as of date: 9/14/2007
 

DHS Year Name Phone Role
1942 T. C. "Bud" Walsh 540-674-1548 Lead for Facilities; Lead for Entertainment
1944 Betty D. King 252-636-2731 Class President 1944
1946 Margarette Robertson 540-776-2991 Food Committee; POC for 1946
1950 Pauline T. McNew 540-674-8520 assisting POC for Class of 1950
1954 Elinor Whitaker Farmer 540-674-0598 Lead for Registration Cmte; POC for 1954
1956 Loretta Morris Pifer 540-674-0520 Registration
1956 Becki Gunn 540-674-8378 Registration
1958 Warren Morris 540-980-0071 Entertainment Subcommittee
1958 Wade Arnold Davis 540-674-2726 Picnic Shelter/Memorial Gift Committee
1959 Betty Eller Hix 540-980-2383 Reunion Events & Activities (generaL)
1959 Buddy Lawson 540-633-4102 Entertainment Subcommittee
1960 Joanne Hagy 540-674-5030 Lead for Decorations; POC for 1960
1960 Judy Morgan Price 540-639-0280 Lead Faculty POC
1960 Linda Sayers Stiner 540-633-1011 Lead for Class Events Coordination
1960 Buddy Keister 321-267-2914 Genl Coord & Asst; Class of 60 Data Coord 
1960 Jim Belcher 540-674-6677 Decoration subcommittee
1960 Rita Jennings McKinster 540-980-1219 Food committee and events volunteer
1960 Patsy McCraw Hill 540-674-4773 Food Committee
1960 Jim Graham 703-801-5112 General Chair 
1960 Pat Kinzer Ingles Colwell 540-719-0923 Decorations Committee
1960 Bob Tucker 540-520-2229 Lead for Golf Tournament 
1961 Julia Webb Light 540-382-8558 Assist on faculty search; Asst Class of 61
1962 Wayne Tolbert 540-674-6275 Lead for Volunteer Escort Committee 
1962 Butch Buford 540-674-4711 Assisting on several committees
1962 Linda Boothe 540-381-2607 As required
1962 Mary Kate Kidd 540-639-5805 Lead for Memorabilia; POC for 1962
1963 Rose Marie Gaking Tickle 540-674-5942 Treasurer and Lead for Finances 
1963 Thomas W. Shelton 540-980-8534 Events and Activities (genl); POC for 1963
1963 Carolyn Anderson Black 540-774-1523 Golf Subcommittee
1964 Francis W. Shelton 540-639-2550 General assist
1964 Sherry Poole Williams 540-674-4627 Accommodations Cmte; prior POC for 1964
1964 Charles O'Dell 540-980-2099 Lead for Classic Car Display
1965 Ken Bowling 540-577-1829 Golf Subcommittee
1965 Carol Alexander Sweeney 540-774-1992  assisting POC for 65
1965 Betty Martin Dunnigan 540-674-6805  assisting POC for 65
1965 Gail Hendrix O'Dell Albert    assisting POC for 65
1966 Gwendolyn Thompson 540-674-6437 Lead for Food Committee
1966 Norma Morris McPeak 540-674-2962 Assisting with Program & Souvenirs
1966 Bill Alexander 540-980-2322 Souvenirs/Program; POC for 1966
1967 Clarice Skeens Tolbert 540-674-6275 Assisting  Betty Semones as 1967 POC
1968 Carolyn Rupe Lowe 540-980-3967 Registration; asst class POC for 1968
1969 Ronnie Hamblin  ofc 540-674-5167 Safety, Security, and Local Coord  Lead
1970 John Hawley 540-980-7381 Golf Subcommittee
1972 Dicky Morgan 540-230-3171 Golf Subcommittee
1972 Penny McKittrick 540-674-8312 prior POC for 1972
1974 Cecil King 540-980-3989 Lead for Tours & Event Program
1974 Carol(yn) Hoback Smith 540-980-2453 Webpage POC, Tech Guru, PR, Cat's Meow
1974 Yvonne Osborne 540-674-5854 Assist with Registration Cmte
1974 Mary Rupe 540-980-5290 Registration Cmte; POC for 1974
1976 Keith Dickerson 540-320-7927 Golf Subcommittee


Return to top of page
 

Home Up DHS NEWS All 70's Reunion Reunion Photos Time Capsule Class Pictures DHS Memento Shop Donations Thank You Events DHS History Photo Gallery Remember When Web Links


email Carol Smith, class of '74, at chsmith@pclibs.org

 
This site was last updated 07/05/2017
Copyright DHS Reunion Committee 2007